SSL Certificate

The Jesuit High School in Cincinnati

Varsity Wrestling with 4 Placers at OHSAA Div. I Sectional Tournament
Posted 02/25/2018 12:49AM

The Varsity Wrestling Bombers wrestled in the OHSAA Div. I Sectional Tournament at Lebanon High School over the weekend to start the post season individual tournament.  St. Xavier was ousted in the first round of the OHSAA Div. I State Team Dual back in January so they turned their focus to the individual tournament.

Senior Jack Heyob (37-1) led the way for St. Xavier as he wrestled in the 285 pound weight class and took home the sectional title.  He was seeded number 2 in the weight class and won by pin in 19 seconds in the 1st round over a freshman from Northwest HS.  In the 2nd round he took down junior Cameron Ringel from Moeller with a pin in 1:49 to advance to the semi finals on day 2.  In the semi-finals he faced the #3 seeded senior from Winton Woods, Paul McKnight.  He scored a pin in 4:27 to advance to the finals.  There he faced the #1 seed from Elder, senior Alec Moore, who he pinned in 2:24 to take home 1st place in the 285 lbs weight class.  With the title, he advances to the OHSAA Div. I SW District Tournament at Kettering Fairmont next weekend.  Heyob will face junior Kevin Stone (31-6) from Anderson in the first round.  Stone finished 4th at the Hamilton Sectional.

Junior Jason Torrible (25-16) finished third in his weight class of 160 lbs.  He was seeded #5 in his bracket and had a bye in the 1st round.  He was knocked to the consolation bracket in the 2nd round by the #4 seed, freshman Bobby Green, from Northwest HS.  He ran thru the consolation bracket with 4 wins to take home third place.  He pinned freshman Jordan Devine from Winton Woods in 17 seconds then pinned sophomore Derek Elliott from Milford in 4:18 then won by default over 6th seeded Dominick Heverin from Moeller and then beat Green in a rematch by a score of 6-2 in 3rd place match.  He also qualifies for the OHSAA Div. I SW District Tournament next weekend where he opens with junior Sean Mondello (32-5) from Talawanda who finished 2nd at the Centerville 1 Sectional.

Junior James Krusinski placed fifth in his weight class of 120 lbs.  He was seeded 5th in his bracket and had a first round bye.  In the second round, he dropped a close 4-2 match to the 4th seeded freshman from Moeller, Brayden Zenni.  He then won his first match of the consolation bracket over junior Trace Jones of Elder by a 10-3 decision but dropped the next match to 3rd seeded sophomore Maxwell Ward from Milford.  He fought back and won the 5th place match by a score of 8-7 over 6th seeded freshman from Lebanon, Matt McCowan. 

Junior Kelley Smith (22-17) competed in the 138 lb. weight class and also took home 5th place.  He received a bye in the 1st round and took on the #1 seeded senior from Western Brown in the 2nd round and lost.  In the consolation bracket, he took down sophomore Tristin Messerschmidt from Milford with a tech fall 18-1 decision and then beat 4th seeded senior Mitchell Moore from Moeller by a score of 15-10.  He lost to 2nd seeded junior from Harrison, Jacob Bernhardt but rebounded with a win in the 5th place match vs. 6th seeded sophomore from Lebanon, Tyler Grogg by a score of 10-3. 

Senior James Sherlock competed in the 126 lb. weight class for the Bombers while junior Aaron Ney competed in the 145 lb. weight class.  Ney dropped his first match to #1 seeded senior Chucky Lipps from Elder but bounced back and took down junior Jack Ward from Milford with a pin in 51 seconds.  He was ousted in the next round by a 3-1 decision.  Sophomore Nolan Hatten scored a first round upset in the 152 lb. weight class when he beat #3 seeded freshman Gage Starett from Northwest by a score of 10-5.  Unfortunately, he dropped his next two matches to be ousted but has a bright future in the program. Sophomore Joel Martinez competed in the 182 lb. weight class while his twin brother Johan Martinez competed in the 195 lb. weight class.

The Bombers placed 8th out of 12 schools in the Sectional with 68.5 points.

Click Here for Complete OHSAA Div. I Lebanon Sectional Results

Complete OHSAA Div. I SW District Tournament Brackets - Click Here

 

St. Xavier
High School

600 W. North Bend Rd | Cincinnati, Ohio 45224
(513) 761-7600 | Recommend a Student | Contact Us | Directions | Privacy Policy | Site Map

powered by finalsite