The Jesuit High School in Cincinnati

Keyword(s): 
Date: 
   
RSS Feeds
Alerts Signup
nvanzile - Posted Monday, Feb 27, 2017 1:32:17 PM

The Varsity Wrestling team entered the season with 4 seniors and 3 of those seniors qualified themselves for the OHSAA Division I District Meet by wrestling well at the Sectional Meet on Friday and Saturday at Hamilton HS.

Connor Yauss finished the regular season with a 35-6 record and was the 3rd seed in the 152 lbs weight class.  He recieved a bye in the 1st round and then took down Jaden Love of Withrow with a pin in 1:16.  In the semi-finals, he dropped a 9-8 decision to 2nd seeded Hunter Perdue of LaSalle.  He bounced back in the consolation bracket as he took down Zach Taylor from Moeller with a 3-2 win.  In the 3rd place match, he won a 3-1 decision over Amar Thomas from Fairfield.  Yauss will wrestle Brett McIntosh of Harrison on Friday at Kettering Fairmont in the 1st Round of the District Meet in the 152 lbs weight class.

Aidan McCurren finished the regular season with a 9-8 record and was seeded 6th in the 170 lbs. weight class at the Sectional Meet.  He received a bye in the 1st round and dropped the 2nd round match after being pinned in 3:04 by 3rd seeded Charles Sanders from Elder.  McCurren recovered nicely in the consolation bracket as he took down Lazio Briceno-Lopez in 56 seconds by pin.  He then pinned Jaycob Reynolds from Sycamore in 2:01 and the 5th seeded Aidan Bullard from Hamilton in 2:29 to qualify for the District Meet and advance to the 3rd place match.  He finished in 4th after dropping the 3rd place match to Sanders in 2:15 pin.  McCurren will wrestle Sebastian Beachler from Miamisburg in the 1st round of the 170 lbs weight class at the District Meet on Friday.

Paul Hulefeld finished the regular season with a 20-11 record and was seeded 4th in the 195 lbs weight class at the Sectional Meet.  He received a bye in the 1st round and faced 5th seed Ryleigh Beckman in the second round.  He dropped the match by a score of 13-4 but like his teammates came back in the consolation bracket.  He pinned Mike Hakimov from Sycamore in 2:27, pinned Iran Love from Winton Woods in 27 seconds and pinned 3rd seeded Ivan Pace from Colerain in 3:48 to advance to the 3rd place match.  He got a rematch against Beckman and flipped the script by winning by a score of 11-3 to finish 3rd.  Hulefeld will wrestle Cameron Sauerwein of Harrison in the 1st round of the 195 lbs weight class in the District Meet on Friday.

As a team, St. Xavier scored 58 points to finish in 8th place out of 12 teams.  Elder won the tournament with a score of 270.

Click Here for Complete Results from the OHSAA Div I Sectional Meet at Hamilton HS

Click Here for Complete Brackets for the OHSAA Div I District Meet at Kettering Fairmont HS

|
get link
nvanzile - Posted Monday, Jan 9, 2017 11:05:00 PM

The Varsity Wrestling team hit the road the past couple of weeks to get some quality wrestling in away from home.  The Bombers made their yearly trip to Wheeling, WV over Christmas Break on December 28 and 29 for the Wheeling Park Duals.  This event features teams from Ohio, Kentucky, and West Virginia.  This year, St. Xavier found themselves in Pool 4 with seven other teams.

The Bombers opened with Preston HS out of Kingwood, WV for their first of eight dual matches.  St. Xavier came out on top by a score of 54-21 with victories from sophomore James Krusinski at 113 lbs, sophomore Kelley Smith at 132 lbs., sophomore Jason Torrible at 152 lbs., senior Paul Hulefeld at 195 lbs., and junior Jack Heyob at 220 lbs.  St. Xavier also won by forfeit at the 120, 126, 145, 160, and 170 weight classes while Preston won at the 106, 132, 138, 182 and 285 weight classes.

St. Xavier faced the host school, Wheeling Park HS, for their second dual and dropped the match by a score of 64-28.  Smith won a 12-10 decision at the 132 weight class for the Bombers while freshman teammate Joe Hulefeld pinned his opponent in 5:02 in 145 weight class.  Torrible also won by a 7-0 decision at 152 while P. Hulefeld won 7-6 at 195.  Heyob won another 220 match with a pin in 2:25.  

The Bombers improved to 2-1 after their third dual after defeating East Liverpool (OH) by a score of 42-36 with Krusinski, J. Hulefeld, senior Connor Yauss (160 lbs) and Heyob all winning by pins.  In their fourth dual of the tournament, St. Xavier cruised to a 62-9 win over Buckeye Local (OH) with pins by freshman John Altenau (106), Krusinski (113), junior James Sherlock (120), J. Hulefeld (145), Torrible (152), Yauss (160), P. Hulefeld (195), and Heyob (220).  Smith also picked up a victory for the Bombers with a 4-1 decision at the 132 weight class. 

St. Xavier opened Day 2 of the tournament with Waynedale HS out of Wooster, OH and dropped a close one by a score of 45-30.  Waynedale ended up finishing 4th out of 20 teams at the tournament.  Pins by 113 lb. Krusinski (2:52), 120 lb. Sherlock (1:30), 126 lb. sophomore Shamar Strayhorn (1;14) helped keep the Bombers in the dual.  Torrible (152 lbs.) recorded a 7-6 decision while Yauss (160 lbs.) won a 4-2 decision.  Heyob (220 lbs.) won a major decision by a score of 9-1.  St. Xavier could not overcome forfeits at the 170 lb, 182 lb and 285 lb weight classes to take home the victory.

The Bombers' won their sixth dual of the tournament to Howland HS out of Warren, OH by a score of 55-24 to improve their tournament record to 4-2.   Altenau (106 lb), Krusinski (113 lb) and Sherlock (120 lb) all won by forefeit.  Strayhorn (126 lb) won by an 8-4 decision while sophomore Aaron Ney (138 lbs) won a major decision by a score of 12-2.  J. Hulefeld (145 lbs), Torrible (152 lbs), Yauss (160 lbs), P. Hulefeld (195 lbs), and Heyob (220 lbs.) all scored pin victories to help lead St. Xavier to the win.

In the seventh dual of the tournament, Smith (132 lbs.), Yauss (160 lbs.), and Heyob (220 lbs) all recorded victories by pins but the only other victory for the Bombers came by forfeit at 126 lb weight class and St. Xavier lost 50-24 to Point Pleasant HS (WV).  The Bombers bounced back in their last dual of the tournament when they beat Avon Lake (OH) by a score of 39-31 to finish at 5-3 for the tournament.

Click Here for Complete Results from Wheeling Park Duals

St. Xavier took their road show to Troy, OH the following weekend to compete in the Troy HS Invitational.  The Bombers would score 157 points as a team and finished 4th out of 14 teams.  Yauss finished 1st in the 152 lb weight class when he defeated his opponent by tech fall, 20-4, in the finals.  Heyob also finished 1st as he wrestled in the 220 lb weight class and won in the finals by a 9-2 decision.  Krusinski (113 lbs) finished in 4th while Strayhorn (126 lbs) finished in 5th.  Smith also finished in 5th place at the 132 lb weight class while Torrible also finished 5th in the 145 lb weight class.  Senior Aiden McCurren (160 lbs) finished in 4th place while P. Hulefeld (195 lbs) finished in 3rd place to round out the podium placers for the Bombers.

Click Here for Complete Results from Troy Invitational

St. Xavier will look to keep the momentum going as they stay on the road and head to the prestigious Catholic Invitational Tournament (CIT) at Otterbein College in Columbus, OH this weekend (Jan 14-15).  Follow the Wrestling team on Twitter by following @stxwrestling.

Click Here to Follow the Catholic Invitational Tournament Results

|
get link
nvanzile - Posted Thursday, May 19, 2016 12:56:00 PM

The St. Xavier Athletic Program is in good shape overall as the Bombers' teams put together another solid effort in 2015-2016 to reclaim the GCL South All Sports Trophy for the 5th consecutive season.  St. Xavier finished the year with 68 total points which was seven points better than Elder's 61 points.  LaSalle finished third with 57 points while Moeller finished fourth with 54 points.  It was the largest margin of victory since 2010-2011 when Moeller won by seven points as well, the last year when St. Xavier did not win.  The Bombers have claimed the trophy 9 out of the past 10 years.

The fall sports season saw two ties for first place between St. Xavier and Elder when both the Football teams and Soccer teams tied for the league championship with the Panthers.  The Bombers completed the sweep of the fall sports when Cross Country and Golf both won their respective league titles.

St. Xavier captured the Swimming league title once again to kick off the winter sports season while Bowling finished in third place for the Bombers.  Basketball and Wrestling stayed competivtive but ended up in fourth place to round out the winter season.

With St. Xavier leading Elder by only three points heading to the spring sports season, the Bombers had to put together a collectively great season.  That they did as Tennis won their 49th straight league title while Volleyball shared the league title with Moeller and Elder.  Baseball beat the Panthers 2 out of 3 in their season series to claim third place over Elder.  The Track team wrapped up the season with a third place finish at the GCL Championship Meet.

The trophy will remain at St. Xavier HS for another year and the Bombers' teams will look to win it once again in 2016-2017 school year. 

Click Here for the Complete GCL South All Sports Trophy Scoring

|
get link
nvanzile - Posted Tuesday, Feb 23, 2016 9:55:00 AM

The Varsity Wrestling team placed 6 members on the ALL GCL 2nd Team which was announced last week ahead of the Sectional Tournament.  Those individuals included senior Nick Falke (126lbs), senior Nick Damico (145lbs), junior Connor Yauss (152 lbs), sophomore Jack Heyob (170lbs), junior Paul Hulefeld (195lbs), and senior Michael Gerbus (220lbs).

The Bombers went to the Sectional Tournament last Friday and Saturday looking to use that momentum to send multiple qualifiers on to the District Meet.  Connor Yauss led the Bombers by winning the 152lb bracket by receiving 2 byes for being the #2 seed and defeating Cameron Schweitzer from Mason 3-0 and Timothy Harrow from Withrow by a 7-5 win.  Yauss improved his record to 38-11 on the season and will open the District Meet by wrestling Ian Knabe (33-13) out of Loveland.

Michael Gerbus wrestled in the 220lb bracket at the Sectional Tournament for St. Xavier and took home 2nd place.  Gerbus advanced to the finals by pinning Nate Weber from Harrison in 1:15 and beat Cole Sutton from Sycamore by a score of 6-3. He met the #1 seeded Quinton Mincy from Walnut Hills and lost a tough match by a score of 3-2.  Gerbus (29-6) qualified for the District Tournament with his 2nd place finish and will meet Bradley Smith (22-13) from Beavercreek in the 1st round.

Jack Heyob represented St. Xavier in the 170lb weight class as the #3 seed and after a bye in the 1st round, he pinned Cameron Wilson from Glen Este in 3:03 to advance to the semi-finals.  There he met the #2 seed Eric Vermillion from Mason and lost a competitive 10-4 match placing him in the 3rd place match.  Max Boyle from Harrison was his opponent and they went to overtime where Heyob finally gained the 2-0 win to claim 3rd place.  Heyob (19-16) also qualified for the District Meet and will face Max Towers (25-9) from Beavercreek in the 1st Round. 

Nick Falke represented the Bombers in the 126lb weight class at the Sectional Tournament.  After receiving a bye in the first round, he faced Trey Sizemore from LaSalle and lost an 8-4 match.  Falke was then placed in the losers bracket and fought his way to the 3rd place match by defeating Collin Houston from Princeton 8-7 and Javeonte Crider from Western Hills 8-6.  In the 3rd place match, he faced off against Sizemore once again and lost a very competitive 5-2 match.  Falke's (15-6) 4th place finish was good enough to qualify for the District Tournament as well where he will face Austin Murphy (36-4) from Elder in the 1st Round.

The Bombers placed 5th overall out of 13 teams with other top finishers including senior Sam Kreider (5th) in the 120lb bracket, senior Nick Damico (6th) in the 145lb bracket, junior Aidan McCurren (6th) in the 160lb bracket and junior Paul Hulefeld (6th) in the 182lb bracket.

The District Tournament matches begin this Friday, February 26th at 4:00 pm at Trent Arena located at Kettering Fairmont HS.  They will continue on Saturday, February 27th at 10:00 am.  Click here for complete schedule

Click Here for Complete Sectional Tournament Results

Click Here for Complete District Tournament Brackets

|
get link
bschulte - Posted Wednesday, Dec 9, 2015 3:56:00 PM

St. Xavier Wrestling vs. Elder

Click on the link below to watch the live broadcast of the Dual Meet.

 

Live Broadcast

Freshman and JV

Varsity will not be broadcast 

 


|
get link
nvanzile - Posted Monday, Mar 16, 2015 10:39:00 AM

Cole Jones entered the State Championship weekend at Ohio State with a 37-0 record on the season in the 220lb weight class.  He started the post season by sweeping thru the GCL Championship Meet and placing 1st and winning the GCL Wrestler of the Year. 

The climb to the State Championship meet started at Hamilton High School in the Sectional Meet where Jones won the quarterfinals and semi finals with pins in less than 1:20 in both matches.  In the finals, he won a 3-2 decision to be crowned the Sectional Champion. 

Click Here for the Sectional Results

The next step was the District Tournament where Jones won his 1st match with a pin in 1:45, his second match by a 11-3 major decision, his semi final match by a 7-3 decision and the championship match by a 3-2 decision.  Jones qualified for the State Tournament as a #1 seed out of the Southwest District by winning the District Title.

Click Here for the District Results

Jones opened the State Championship Meet with a pin in 4:47 in his first match.  He was much quicker in his second match with a pin 52 seconds into the match to move onto the semi finals.  In the semi finals, it was a very close match but Jones outlasted his opponent winning by a score of 3-2.  In the State Finals, he went up against a junior from Olmsted Falls who boasted a 48-2 record going into Columbus.  The match was very close throughout but Jones pulled it out with a 5-3 win in overtime.  Jones finished his season with a very impressive 41-0 record and becomes the second straight Bomber Wrestler to win an individual state championship after Joe Heyob did so last year. 

Click Here for the State Championship Results

 

|
get link
nvanzile - Posted Monday, Feb 23, 2015 3:00:40 PM

The GCL Championship Wrestling Meet was moved from Saturday to Sunday due to the weather conditions.  The St. Xavier Wrestling team was excited to host the meet in the Berning Gymnasium and did very well by finishing 3rd behind Moeller and Elder, respectively.  Senior Cole Jones was voted GCL South Wrestler of the Year and finished 1st in the 220 weight class.  Junior Sam Krider finished 2nd place in the 113 weight class and senior Danny McHale finished 2nd as well in the 285 weight class.  The Bombers had 3 wrestlers finish 3rd in their respective weight classes that included sophomore Joey Barreau (152), senior Cooper Grever (170) and senior Stephen Tonnis (182).  The Bombers had a total of five 5th place finishers which included junior Nick Falke (120), senior Ben York (126), sophomore Conner Yauss (132), senior Alex Gebhardt (160), and freshman Jack Dirksing (195).  St. Xavier finished the meet with 157 points which was ahead of LaSalle's 117.5 points but behind Moeller's 254.5 points and Elder's 240.5 points.  The Bombers did finish ahead of all of the GCL Co-Ed teams to place 3rd out of the 11 teams at the meet.  The Bombers will wrestle next at the Sectional Tournament starting at 6:00 pm on Friday, February 27th at Hamilton High School. 

Click Here for Complete Results

Click Here for Pictures from the GCL Meet

|
get link
bschulte - Posted Friday, Feb 20, 2015 4:30:51 PM

Wrestling Postponed

The GCL Varsity Wrestling Tournament has been rescheduled.  The event will now be held on Sunday, February 22 at 1 p.m. at St. Xavier High School.

|
get link

St. Xavier
High School

600 W. North Bend Rd | Cincinnati, Ohio 45224
(513) 761-7600 | Recommend a Student | Contact Us | Directions | Privacy Policy | Site Map

powered by finalsite